background

Privacy Policy

2018

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

LimitlessVPN collects some personal information from registered users. During the registrations users have to input a password, and a valid email address.

LimitlessVPN uses the provided registration information to authenticate users and provide access to the LimitlessVPN services. We may also use the provided email addresses in order to communicate with our customers. By registering in the LimitlessVPN system and creating a KeepSolid ID, you automatically accept receiving email messages from us. LimitlessVPN may send you email messages with notifications about changes to its services, maintenance or promotional materials from LimitlessVPN. You can unsubscribe from the marketing and promotional materials at any time using the corresponding links in the emails. Even if you unsubscribed LimitlessVPN may contact you via provided email for purchases confirmation, technical support or any security issues.

LimitlessVPN has no access to your database password or any data stored in your local database on your devices. If you are using LimitlessVPN data records or tasks synchronization and backup service the LimitlessVPN will have access to the encrypted binary file on our servers, which contains your database. We need this access to provide you a secure backup and restore of your local personal database, in case you have lost or damaged your device. LimitlessVPN will have no access to the data stored in this database.

LimitlessVPN does NOT collect and log any user activities while using any of their VPN services, except the total amount of web traffic for each session and session dates, for displaying them in user’s web cabinet and within the VPN client apps. LimitlessVPN also stores the encrypted information about the amount of connected devices for each account, as the maximum permitted amount is limited. This information can be assessed in the User’s Office, where any user can delete their devices from their account.

LimitlessVPN collects and logs common user statistics and website traffic only for LimitlessVPN’s websites. This information includes such parameters as website traffic, date, time and duration of visits, frequency of visits and to which pages and so on. This information is collected anonymously and will not contain any personal or private data. LimitlessVPN uses such information to maintain and administer the LimitlessVPN services and websites and to improve the quality of delivered services.

LimitlessVPN may use collected non-personal user statistics (for example, the percent of customers which used a backup & restore option) for promotional presentations of our services to possible partners, reviewers, advertisers, distributors and other third parties for lawful purposes. LimitlessVPN will never disclose any personal private data to third parties except when we must comply with laws that require such disclosure to law enforcement authorities or other government third party officials such as subpoenas.

At any time you may deactivate your KeepSolid ID and delete your personal private data. Please, contact us at [email protected] clearly indicating your desire to deactivate and delete such data.

In accordance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) LimitlessVPN does not intentionally collect nor solicit personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) years of age.

Other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, LimitlessVPN at no time will disclose identifiable personal data to any third parties without your express, written approval.

PASSWORDS AND PRIVATE DATA

Your KeepSolid ID information, such as user name and password are encrypted, using AES 256 algorithm, so only you will have access to it. The protection of the password, which gives access to the personal private data, is the user's responsibility. The password, which gives you access to the LimitlessVPN services and all you personal data, is known only by you. LimitlessVPN employees will have neither access to your password nor methods to decrypt it. LimitlessVPN or its representative will never ask you about your KeepSolid ID password. Please, notify us about any such attempts, by emailing us at [email protected]

COOKIES

LimitlessVPN uses cookies to store and track information about your usage of our services. Cookies are encrypted and unidentifiable files with information, which are sent to your browser. These files are created each time you are using LimitlessVPN web services. We may use cookies to collect aggregated statistics about user actions on the LimitlessVPN websites. We may share the collected unidentifiable data, in its aggregate non-personal form, with advertisers, distributors or other third parties who may advertise on the LimitlessVPN websites.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

We may place links to websites and services operated by third parties on the LimitlessVPN websites. LimitlessVPN makes no representations or warranties about the policies of third party websites that are linked to LimitlessVPN or any of its services. We highly recommend you to read the privacy policies posted by those third party websites.

© 2018 LimitlessVPN.